Tuesday, September 02, 2008
[…] Grunsfeld, 843 S.W.2d at 525 (explaining that the legislature's use of the term "including" in amending Article 37.07(3)(a) rendered the list following it nonexclusive); see also Beasley v. State, 902 S.W.2d at 456-57 (holding that evidence concerning the activities of a gang, to which the appellant belonged, was admissible under Article 37.07(3)(a) because matters relevant to sentencing were not limited to "the prior criminal record of the defendant, his general reputation and his character"). (5)

The lower courts have also interpreted the legislature's use of the word "including" as a means of illustration and not exclusion. For instance, in Leach v.