Tuesday, September 02, 2008
[…] Send this document to a colleague Close This Window
















IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS

OF TEXAS


NO. PD-0351-05

THE STATE OF TEXAS


v.


JAMES VASILAS, Appellee


ON STATE'S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW

FROM THE FIFTH COURT OF APPEALS

COLLIN COUNTY

Meyers, J., delivered the opinion of the unanimous Court.

O P I N I O N

We granted the State's petition for discretionary review to decide whether a petition for expunction qualifies as a "governmental record" under section 37.01 of the Texas Penal Code. One definition of a governmental record is "anything belonging to, received by, or kept by government for information, including a court record." Tex. Penal Code Ann. º 37.01(2)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2004-2005). The definition of a court record is "a decree, judgment, order, subpoena, warrant, minutes, or other document issued by a court." Tex. Penal Code Ann. º 37.01(1) (Vernon Supp. 2004-2005).