Tuesday, September 02, 2008
[…] We reverse the decision of the court of appeals and remand the case for consideration of the second ground for review.

Meyers, J.

Delivered: March 22, 2006

Publish


1. Rule 13 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure is entitled "Effect of Signing of Pleadings, Motions and Other Papers; Sanctions."

2. Section 37.10(a)(5) provides that a person commits the offense of tampering with a governmental record if he "makes, presents, or uses a governmental record with knowledge of its falsity." Tex. Penal Code Ann. º 37.10(a)(5) (Vernon Supp. 2004-2005). Pursuant to º 37.10(c)(1), this offense is "a Class A misdemeanor unless the actor's intent is to defraud or harm another, in which event the offense is a state jail felony." Tex. Penal Code Ann. º 37.10(c)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2004-2005).